TNAU Agritech Portal
  Home | About Us | Success Stories | Farmers Association | Farmers' Innovation | Publications | FAQs | Contact

Crop Protection :: Custard Apple


Custard Apple

Common name: Custard applek

S.N: Annona squamosa

Family: Annonaceae

Major pests

Major pests of custard apple

Top

1. Fruit borer, Heterographis bengalella
Symptom of damage

  • Caterpillar bore into the fruits and make tunnel inside
  • Feed on the internal content of the fruits
  • Affected fruits fall to ground
Identification of the pest
  • Black coloured caterpillar
Management
  • Collect and destroy the damaged fruits
  • Spray malathion 0.1% two times once at flower formation and second at fruit set

Top

2. Fruit fly, Bactrocera zonata
Symptom of damage

  • Maggot bore into the semi ripened fruits
  • Feed on the inside fruits
  • Affected fruits – shriveled, malformed, rot and fall off
http://www.cdfa.ca.gov/phpps/pdep/images/pfflarge.jpg Identification of pest:
  • Larva - Yellowish apodous maggots.
  • Adult - Light brown with transparent wing
Larva
Adult
 

Management

  • Collect fallen infested fruits and dispose them by dumping in a pit and covering with soil.
  • Provide summer ploughing to expose the pupa
  • Immersion of fruits in hot water (45 to 470 C) for 60 minutes to kill eggs and maggots
  • Monitor the activity of flies with methyl eugenol sex lure traps.
  • Use bait spray combing any one of the insecticides and molasses or jaggery 10 g/l,
    • fenthion 100EC 1ml/l,
    • malathion 50EC 2 ml/l,
    • dimethoate 30 EC 1 ml/l,
    • carbaryl 50 WP 4 g/l.
two rounds at 2 weeks interval before ripening of fruits.
  • Prepare bait with methyl eugenol 1% solution mixed with malathion 0.1%.
  • Take 10 ml of this mixture per trap and keep them in 25 different places in one hectare.
  • Spray malathion 50 EC at 0.1% or fenthion 100 EC at 1ml/lit
  • Field release of natural enemies Opius compensates and Spalangia philippines

Top

3. Tailed mealy bugFerrisa virgata 
Symptoms of damage
  • Adults and crawlers – setting on leaves, young shoots and fruit (between segments)
  • Yellowing of leaves
  • Reduction of fruit size and do not fetch premium price in the market
Identification of the pest
  • Nymph: Yellowish to pale white.
  • Adult: Females apterous, long, slender covered with white waxy secretions
Adult - mealy bug

Management
  • Collect and destroy the mealy bug infested leaves, shoots and fruits
  • Spray dichlorvos 0.05%, two times at new flush and shoot formation and second at fruit set.
  • Release Cryptolaemous montrouzieri beetles @ 10/tree.

 


Home | About Us | Success Stories | Farmers Association | Publications | FAQs | Site Map | Disclaimer | Contact Us

© 2013 TNAU. All Rights Reserved.